Minnesota Minnesota State Facts

Minnesota Map

There are fewer men than woman in Minnesota. The overall gender ratio is 99 men to 100 women.

The Minnesota flag was adopted on August 2, 1983. The flag has been ranked the 52nd best U.S. flag by a leading Vexillology Organization.

The Minnesota quarter was the 32nd quarter released overall. The quarter was released on April 4, 2005.

Recent estimates put Minnesota's population at around 5,457,000 people (21st out of 56).The population density is 68.5 people per square mile (37th out of 56).

Someone from Minnesota is known as a Minnesotan. View our List of Adjectival and Demonyms for all the States.

Minnesota was the 32nd state when it joined the United States on May 11, 1858. Prior to 1858, Minnesota was known as "Minnesota Territory."

Essential Minnesota Facts

  • MN
    Postal Code
    The Minnesota postal code is MN. This abbreviation has been used since the USPS first established official codes in October 1963.
  • Gender Ratio
    Gender Ratio: 99 Men to 100 Women
    Male Population: 5,424,082 men
    Female Population: 5,490,264 women
  • State Flag
    The 4 main colors in the Minnesota flag are #3D68C9, #FFFFFF, #FCB216, and #ED1A3A
  • State Quarter
    The Minnesota Quarter was released in April 04, 2005.
    Total Mintage: 0.49 billion.
    Engraver: Charles L. Vickers
  • Population and Area
    Population: 5,457,173 people
    Land Area: 79,627 square miles
    Population Density: 5,457,173 people per square mile

Areas Codes in Minnesota (13)

  • 218
  • 320
  • 507
  • 563
  • 605
  • 612
  • 641
  • 651
  • 701
  • 712
  • 715
  • 763
  • 952

Minnesota Counties (87)

County Top Cities
Aitkin County Aitkin, Hill City, Jacobson, Mc Grath, Mcgregor, and Palisade
Anoka County Andover, Anoka, Bethel, Cedar, Circle Pines, and Minneapolis
Becker County Audubon, Callaway, Detroit Lakes, Frazee, Lake Park, and Ogema
Beltrami County Bemidji, Blackduck, Grygla, Hines, Kelliher, and Pennington
Benton County Foley, Gilman, Oak Park, Rice, and Sauk Rapids
Big Stone County Barry, Beardsley, Clinton, Correll, Graceville, and Odessa
Blue Earth County Amboy, Eagle Lake, Garden City, Good Thunder, Lake Crystal, and Madison Lake
Brown County Comfrey, Essig, Hanska, New Ulm, Searles, and Sleepy Eye
Carlton County Barnum, Carlton, Cloquet, Cromwell, Esko, and Holyoke
Carver County Carver, Chanhassen, Chaska, Cologne, Hamburg, and Mayer
Cass County Ah Gwah Ching, Backus, Bena, Cass Lake, Federal Dam, and Hackensack
Chippewa County Clara City, Maynard, Milan, Montevideo, and Watson
Chisago County Almelund, Center City, Chisago City, Harris, Lindstrom, and North Branch
Clay County Barnesville, Comstock, Dilworth, Felton, Georgetown, and Glyndon
Clearwater County Bagley, Clearbrook, Gonvick, Leonard, and Shevlin
Cook County Grand Marais, Grand Portage, Hovland, Lutsen, Schroeder, and Tofte
Cottonwood County Bingham Lake, Jeffers, Mountain Lake, Storden, Westbrook, and Windom
Crow Wing County Baxter, Brainerd, Crosby, Crosslake, Deerwood, and Emily
Dakota County Burnsville, Castle Rock, Farmington, Hampton, Hastings, and Inver Grove Heights
Dodge County Claremont, Dodge Center, Hayfield, Kasson, Mantorville, and West Concord
Douglas County Alexandria, Brandon, Carlos, Evansville, Farwell, and Garfield
Faribault County Blue Earth, Bricelyn, Delavan, Easton, Elmore, and Frost
Fillmore County Canton, Chatfield, Fountain, Harmony, Lanesboro, and Mabel
Freeborn County Albert Lea, Alden, Clarks Grove, Conger, Emmons, and Freeborn
Goodhue County Cannon Falls, Dennison, Frontenac, Goodhue, Kenyon, and Pine Island
Grant County Ashby, Barrett, Elbow Lake, Herman, Hoffman, and Norcross
Hennepin County Champlin, Crystal Bay, Dayton, Eden Prairie, Excelsior, and Hamel
Houston County Brownsville, Caledonia, Eitzen, Hokah, Houston, and La Crescent
Hubbard County Akeley, Benedict, Lake George, Laporte, Nevis, and Park Rapids
Isanti County Braham, Cambridge, Dalbo, Grandy, Isanti, and Stanchfield
Itasca County Bigfork, Bovey, Bowstring, Calumet, Cohasset, and Coleraine
Jackson County Alpha, Heron Lake, Jackson, Lakefield, Okabena, and Round Lake
Kanabec County Mora and Ogilvie
Kandiyohi County Atwater, Blomkest, Kandiyohi, Lake Lillian, New London, and Pennock
Kittson County Donaldson, Hallock, Halma, Humboldt, Karlstad, and Kennedy
Koochiching County Big Falls, Birchdale, International Falls, Kabetogama, Littlefork, and Loman
Lac qui Parle County Bellingham, Boyd, Dawson, Madison, and Marietta
Lake County Beaver Bay, Finland, Isabella, Knife River, Silver Bay, and Two Harbors
Lake of the Woods County Angle Inlet, Baudette, Oak Island, and Williams
Le Sueur County Cleveland, Elysian, Kasota, Kilkenny, Le Center, and Le Sueur
Lincoln County Arco, Hendricks, Ivanhoe, Lake Benton, and Tyler
Lyon County Balaton, Cottonwood, Garvin, Ghent, Lynd, and Marshall
Mahnomen County Bejou, Mahnomen, Naytahwaush, and Waubun
Marshall County Alvarado, Argyle, Gatzke, Middle River, Newfolden, and Oslo
Martin County Ceylon, Dunnell, Fairmont, Granada, Northrop, and Sherburn
McLeod County Brownton, Glencoe, Hutchinson, Lester Prairie, Plato, and Silver Lake
Meeker County Cosmos, Darwin, Dassel, Eden Valley, Grove City, and Litchfield
Mille Lacs County Bock, Foreston, Isle, Milaca, Onamia, and Pease
Morrison County Bowlus, Buckman, Cushing, Flensburg, Hillman, and Lastrup
Mower County Adams, Austin, Brownsdale, Dexter, Elkton, and Grand Meadow
Murray County Avoca, Chandler, Currie, Dovray, Fulda, and Iona
Nicollet County Courtland, Lafayette, Mankato, Nicollet, and Saint Peter
Nobles County Adrian, Bigelow, Brewster, Ellsworth, Leota, and Lismore
Norman County Ada, Borup, Flom, Gary, Halstad, and Hendrum
Olmsted County Byron, Dover, Eyota, Oronoco, Rochester, and Stewartville
Otter Tail County Battle Lake, Bluffton, Clitherall, Dalton, Deer Creek, and Dent
Pennington County Goodridge, Saint Hilaire, and Thief River Falls
Pine County Askov, Brook Park, Bruno, Finlayson, Grasston, and Henriette
Pipestone County Edgerton, Holland, Ihlen, Pipestone, Ruthton, and Trosky
Polk County Beltrami, Climax, Crookston, East Grand Forks, Erskine, and Euclid
Pope County Cyrus, Glenwood, Lowry, Starbuck, and Villard
Ramsey County Saint Paul
Red Lake County Brooks, Oklee, Plummer, and Red Lake Falls
Redwood County Belview, Clements, Lamberton, Lucan, Milroy, and Morgan
Renville County Bird Island, Buffalo Lake, Danube, Fairfax, Franklin, and Hector
Rice County Dundas, Faribault, Lonsdale, Morristown, Nerstrand, and Northfield
Rock County Beaver Creek, Hardwick, Hills, Jasper, Kanaranzi, and Kenneth
Roseau County Badger, Greenbush, Roosevelt, Roseau, Salol, and Strathcona
Scott County Belle Plaine, Elko New Market, Jordan, Prior Lake, Savage, and Shakopee
Sherburne County Becker, Big Lake, Clear Lake, Elk River, Saint Cloud, and Santiago
Sibley County Arlington, Gaylord, Gibbon, Green Isle, Henderson, and New Auburn
Stearns County Albany, Avon, Belgrade, Brooten, Clearwater, and Cold Spring
Steele County Blooming Prairie, Ellendale, Hope, Medford, and Owatonna
Stevens County Alberta, Chokio, Donnelly, Hancock, and Morris
St. Louis County Adolph, Alborn, Angora, Aurora, Babbitt, and Biwabik
Swift County Appleton, Benson, Clontarf, Danvers, Holloway, and Kerkhoven
Todd County Aldrich, Bertha, Browerville, Burtrum, Clarissa, and Eagle Bend
Traverse County Browns Valley, Dumont, Tintah, and Wheaton
Wabasha County Elgin, Kellogg, Lake City, Mazeppa, Millville, and Plainview
Wadena County Menahga, Nimrod, Sebeka, Staples, Verndale, and Wadena
Waseca County Janesville, New Richland, Waldorf, and Waseca
Washington County Afton, Bayport, Cottage Grove, Forest Lake, Hugo, and Lake Elmo
Watonwan County Butterfield, Darfur, La Salle, Lewisville, Madelia, and Odin
Wilkin County Breckenridge, Campbell, Foxhome, Kent, Nashua, and Rothsay
Winona County Altura, Dakota, Homer, Lewiston, Minnesota City, and Rollingstone
Wright County Albertville, Annandale, Buffalo, Cokato, Delano, and Hanover
Yellow Medicine County Canby, Clarkfield, Echo, Granite Falls, Hanley Falls, and Porter
** This Document Provided By States101.com **
Source: https://www.states101.com/minnesota