Texas Texas State Facts

Texas Map

There are fewer men than woman in Texas. The overall gender ratio is 99 men to 100 women.

The Texas flag was adopted on August 31, 1933. The flag has been ranked the 2nd best U.S. flag by a leading Vexillology Organization.

The Texas quarter was the 28th quarter released overall. The quarter was released on June 1, 2004.

Recent estimates put Texas's population at around 26,957,000 people (2nd out of 56).The population density is 103.2 people per square mile (32nd out of 56).

Someone from Texas is known as a Texan. View our List of Adjectival and Demonyms for all the States.

Texas was the 28th state when it joined the United States on December 29, 1845. Prior to 1845, Texas was known as "Republic of Texas (granted statehood simultaneously with annexation)."

Essential Texas Facts

  • TX
    Postal Code
    The Texas postal code is TX. This abbreviation has been used since the USPS first established official codes in October 1963.
  • Gender Ratio
    Gender Ratio: 99 Men to 100 Women
    Male Population: 26,764,772 men
    Female Population: 27,149,144 women
  • State Flag
    The 3 main colors in the Texas flag are #FFFFFF, #BF0A30, and #002868
  • State Quarter
    The Texas Quarter was released in June 06, 2004.
    Total Mintage: 0.54 billion.
    Engraver: Norman E. Nemeth
  • Population and Area
    Population: 26,956,958 people
    Land Area: 261,232 square miles
    Population Density: 26,956,958 people per square mile

Areas Codes in Texas (25)

  • 210
  • 214
  • 254
  • 281
  • 325
  • 361
  • 409
  • 430
  • 432
  • 469
  • 505
  • 512
  • 682
  • 713
  • 806
  • 817
  • 830
  • 832
  • 903
  • 915
  • 936
  • 940
  • 956
  • 972
  • 979

Texas Counties (254)

County Top Cities
Anderson County Cayuga, Elkhart, Frankston, Montalba, Neches, and Palestine
Andrews County Andrews
Angelina County Diboll, Huntington, Lufkin, Pollok, and Zavalla
Aransas County Fulton and Rockport
Archer County Archer City, Holliday, Megargel, Scotland, and Windthorst
Armstrong County Claude and Wayside
Atascosa County Campbellton, Charlotte, Christine, Jourdanton, Leming, and Lytle
Austin County Bellville, Bleiblerville, Industry, Kenney, New Ulm, and Sealy
Bailey County Enochs, Maple, and Muleshoe
Bandera County Bandera, Medina, Pipe Creek, Tarpley, and Vanderpool
Bastrop County Bastrop, Cedar Creek, Elgin, Mc Dade, Paige, and Red Rock
Baylor County Seymour
Bee County Beeville, Mineral, Normanna, Pettus, Skidmore, and Tuleta
Bell County Bartlett, Belton, Harker Heights, Heidenheimer, Holland, and Killeen
Bexar County Adkins, Atascosa, Boerne, Converse, Elmendorf, and Helotes
Blanco County Blanco, Hye, Johnson City, and Round Mountain
Borden County Gail
Bosque County Clifton, Cranfills Gap, Iredell, Kopperl, Laguna Park, and Meridian
Bowie County De Kalb, Hooks, Maud, Nash, New Boston, and Redwater
Brazoria County Alvin, Angleton, Brazoria, Clute, Damon, and Danbury
Brazos County Bryan, College Station, Kurten, Millican, and Wellborn
Brewster County Alpine, Big Bend National Park, Marathon, and Terlingua
Briscoe County Quitaque and Silverton
Brooks County Encino and Falfurrias
Brown County Bangs, Blanket, Brookesmith, Brownwood, Early, and May
Burleson County Caldwell, Chriesman, Deanville, Lyons, Snook, and Somerville
Burnet County Bertram, Briggs, Burnet, and Marble Falls
Caldwell County Dale, Fentress, Lockhart, Luling, Martindale, and Maxwell
Calhoun County Point Comfort, Port Lavaca, Port O Connor, and Seadrift
Callahan County Baird, Clyde, Cross Plains, and Putnam
Cameron County Brownsville, Combes, Harlingen, La Feria, Los Fresnos, and Los Indios
Camp County Leesburg and Pittsburg
Carson County Groom, Panhandle, Skellytown, and White Deer
Cass County Atlanta, Bivins, Bloomburg, Douglassville, Hughes Springs, and Kildare
Castro County Dimmitt, Hart, Nazareth, and Summerfield
Chambers County Anahuac, Baytown, Hankamer, Mont Belvieu, Stowell, and Wallisville
Cherokee County Alto, Bullard, Cuney, Gallatin, Jacksonville, and Maydelle
Childress County Childress and Tell
Clay County Bellevue, Bluegrove, Byers, Henrietta, and Petrolia
Cochran County Bledsoe, Morton, and Whiteface
Coke County Bronte, Robert Lee, Silver, and Tennyson
Coleman County Burkett, Coleman, Goldsboro, Gouldbusk, Novice, and Rockwood
Collingsworth County Dodson, Quail, Sam Norwood, and Wellington
Collin County Allen, Anna, Blue Ridge, Celina, Copeville, and Dallas
Colorado County Alleyton, Altair, Cat Spring, Columbus, Eagle Lake, and Garwood
Comal County Bulverde, Canyon Lake, Fischer, New Braunfels, San Antonio, and Spring Branch
Comanche County Comanche, De Leon, Energy, Gustine, Proctor, and Sidney
Concho County Eden, Eola, Lowake, Millersview, and Paint Rock
Cooke County Era, Gainesville, Lindsay, Muenster, Rosston, and Valley View
Coryell County Copperas Cove, Evant, Flat, Fort Hood, Gatesville, and Jonesboro
Cottle County Cee Vee and Paducah
Crane County Crane and Girvin
Crockett County Ozona
Crosby County Crosbyton, Lorenzo, and Ralls
Culberson County Salt Flat and Van Horn
Dallam County Dalhart, Kerrick, and Texline
Dallas County Addison, Balch Springs, Carrollton, Cedar Hill, Coppell, and Dallas
Dawson County Ackerly, Lamesa, and Welch
Deaf Smith County Dawn and Hereford
Delta County Ben Franklin, Cooper, Enloe, Klondike, Lake Creek, and Pecan Gap
Denton County Argyle, Aubrey, Carrollton, Denton, Flower Mound, and Fort Worth
DeWitt County Cuero, Hochheim, Meyersville, Nordheim, Thomaston, and Weesatche
Dickens County Afton, Dickens, Mcadoo, and Spur
Dimmit County Asherton, Big Wells, Carrizo Springs, and Catarina
Donley County Clarendon, Hedley, and Lelia Lake
Duval County Benavides, Concepcion, Freer, Realitos, and San Diego
Eastland County Carbon, Cisco, Desdemona, Eastland, Gorman, and Olden
Ector County Gardendale, Goldsmith, Notrees, Odessa, and Penwell
Edwards County Barksdale and Rocksprings
Ellis County Avalon, Bardwell, Ennis, Ferris, Forreston, and Italy
El Paso County Anthony, Canutillo, Clint, El Paso, Fabens, and Fort Bliss
Erath County Bluff Dale, Dublin, Lingleville, Morgan Mill, and Stephenville
Falls County Chilton, Eddy, Lott, Marlin, Reagan, and Rosebud
Fannin County Bailey, Bonham, Dodd City, Ector, Gober, and Honey Grove
Fayette County Carmine, Ellinger, Fayetteville, Flatonia, La Grange, and Muldoon
Fisher County Mc Caulley, Roby, Rotan, and Sylvester
Floyd County Aiken, Dougherty, Floydada, Lockney, and South Plains
Foard County Crowell
Fort Bend County Beasley, Fresno, Fulshear, Katy, Kendleton, and Missouri City
Franklin County Mount Vernon and Scroggins
Freestone County Donie, Fairfield, Kirvin, Streetman, Teague, and Wortham
Frio County Bigfoot, Dilley, Moore, and Pearsall
Gaines County Loop, Seagraves, and Seminole
Galveston County Bacliff, Dickinson, Friendswood, Galveston, Gilchrist, and High Island
Garza County Justiceburg and Post
Gillespie County Doss, Fredericksburg, Harper, Stonewall, and Willow City
Glasscock County Garden City
Goliad County Berclair, Fannin, and Goliad
Gonzales County Belmont, Cost, Gonzales, Harwood, Leesville, and Nixon
Grayson County Bells, Collinsville, Denison, Gordonville, Gunter, and Howe
Gray County Alanreed, Lefors, Mclean, and Pampa
Gregg County Gladewater, Judson, Kilgore, Longview, and White Oak
Grimes County Anderson, Bedias, Iola, Navasota, Plantersville, and Richards
Guadalupe County Cibolo, Geronimo, Kingsbury, Marion, Mc Queeney, and Schertz
Hale County Abernathy, Cotton Center, Edmonson, Hale Center, Petersburg, and Plainview
Hall County Estelline, Lakeview, Memphis, and Turkey
Hamilton County Carlton, Hamilton, Hico, and Pottsville
Hansford County Gruver, Morse, and Spearman
Hardeman County Chillicothe and Quanah
Hardin County Batson, Kountze, Lumberton, Saratoga, Silsbee, and Sour Lake
Harrison County Elysian Fields, Hallsville, Harleton, Jonesville, Karnack, and Marshall
Hartley County Channing and Hartley
Harris County Alief, Barker, Baytown, Bellaire, Channelview, and Crosby
Haskell County Haskell, O Brien, Rochester, Rule, and Weinert
Hays County Austin, Buda, Driftwood, Dripping Springs, Kyle, and San Marcos
Hemphill County Canadian
Henderson County Athens, Brownsboro, Chandler, Eustace, Kemp, and Larue
Hidalgo County Alamo, Donna, Edcouch, Edinburg, Elsa, and Hargill
Hill County Abbott, Aquilla, Blum, Brandon, Bynum, and Covington
Hockley County Anton, Levelland, Pep, Ropesville, Smyer, and Sundown
Hood County Cresson, Granbury, Lipan, Paluxy, and Tolar
Hopkins County Brashear, Como, Cumby, Dike, Pickton, and Saltillo
Houston County Crockett, Grapeland, Kennard, Latexo, Lovelady, and Ratcliff
Howard County Big Spring, Coahoma, Forsan, and Knott
Hudspeth County Dell City, Fort Hancock, and Sierra Blanca
Hunt County Caddo Mills, Campbell, Celeste, Commerce, Greenville, and Lone Oak
Hutchinson County Borger, Fritch, Sanford, and Stinnett
Irion County Barnhart and Mertzon
Jackson County Edna, Francitas, Ganado, La Salle, La Ward, and Lolita
Jack County Bryson, Jacksboro, Jermyn, and Perrin
Jasper County Brookeland, Buna, Evadale, Jasper, and Kirbyville
Jeff Davis County Fort Davis and Valentine
Jefferson County Beaumont, China, Groves, Hamshire, Nederland, and Nome
Jim Hogg County Guerra and Hebbronville
Jim Wells County Alice, Ben Bolt, Orange Grove, and Premont
Johnson County Alvarado, Burleson, Cleburne, Godley, Grandview, and Joshua
Jones County Anson, Avoca, Hamlin, Hawley, Lueders, and Stamford
Karnes County Ecleto, Falls City, Gillett, Hobson, Karnes City, and Kenedy
Kaufman County Crandall, Elmo, Forney, Kaufman, Mabank, and Rosser
Kendall County Bergheim, Boerne, Comfort, Kendalia, and Waring
Kenedy County Armstrong and Sarita
Kent County Girard and Jayton
Kerr County Center Point, Hunt, Ingram, Kerrville, and Mountain Home
Kimble County Junction, London, Roosevelt, and Telegraph
King County Guthrie
Kinney County Brackettville
Kleberg County Kingsville and Riviera
Knox County Benjamin, Goree, Knox City, and Munday
Lamar County Arthur City, Blossom, Brookston, Chicota, Cunningham, and Deport
Lamb County Amherst, Earth, Fieldton, Littlefield, Olton, and Spade
Lampasas County Kempner, Lampasas, and Lometa
La Salle County Artesia Wells, Cotulla, Encinal, and Fowlerton
Lavaca County Hallettsville, Moulton, Shiner, Sublime, Sweet Home, and Yoakum
Lee County Dime Box, Giddings, Ledbetter, Lexington, and Lincoln
Leon County Buffalo, Centerville, Concord, Flynn, Jewett, and Leona
Liberty County Cleveland, Daisetta, Dayton, Devers, Hardin, and Hull
Limestone County Coolidge, Groesbeck, Kosse, Mexia, Prairie Hill, and Tehuacana
Lipscomb County Booker, Darrouzett, Follett, Higgins, and Lipscomb
Live Oak County Dinero, George West, Oakville, Sandia, Three Rivers, and Whitsett
Llano County Bluffton, Buchanan Dam, Castell, Horseshoe Bay, Kingsland, and Llano
Loving County Mentone
Lubbock County Idalou, Lubbock, New Deal, Ransom Canyon, Shallowater, and Slaton
Lynn County New Home, Odonnell, Tahoka, and Wilson
Madison County Madisonville, Midway, and North Zulch
Marion County Avinger, Jefferson, and Lodi
Martin County Lenorah, Stanton, and Tarzan
Mason County Art, Fredonia, Mason, and Pontotoc
Matagorda County Bay City, Blessing, Cedar Lane, Collegeport, Elmaton, and Markham
Maverick County Eagle Pass, El Indio, and Quemado
McCulloch County Brady, Doole, Lohn, Melvin, Rochelle, and Voca
McLennan County Axtell, Bruceville, China Spring, Crawford, Elm Mott, and Hewitt
McMullen County Calliham and Tilden
Medina County Castroville, D Hanis, Devine, Hondo, La Coste, and Mico
Menard County Fort Mc Kavett, Hext, and Menard
Midland County Midland
Milam County Buckholts, Burlington, Cameron, Davilla, Gause, and Milano
Mills County Goldthwaite, Mullin, Priddy, and Star
Mitchell County Colorado City, Loraine, and Westbrook
Montague County Bowie, Forestburg, Montague, Nocona, Ringgold, and Saint Jo
Montgomery County Conroe, Dobbin, Magnolia, Montgomery, New Caney, and Pinehurst
Moore County Cactus, Dumas, Masterson, and Sunray
Morris County Cason, Daingerfield, Lone Star, and Omaha
Motley County Flomot, Matador, and Roaring Springs
Nacogdoches County Chireno, Cushing, Douglass, Etoile, Garrison, and Martinsville
Navarro County Barry, Blooming Grove, Chatfield, Corsicana, Dawson, and Frost
Newton County Bon Wier, Burkeville, Call, Deweyville, Newton, and Wiergate
Nolan County Blackwell, Maryneal, Nolan, Roscoe, and Sweetwater
Nueces County Agua Dulce, Banquete, Bishop, Chapman Ranch, Corpus Christi, and Driscoll
Ochiltree County Farnsworth, Perryton, and Waka
Oldham County Adrian, Boys Ranch, Vega, and Wildorado
Orange County Bridge City, Mauriceville, Orange, Orangefield, and Vidor
Palo Pinto County Gordon, Graford, Mineral Wells, Mingus, Palo Pinto, and Santo
Panola County Beckville, Carthage, Clayton, De Berry, Gary, and Long Branch
Parker County Aledo, Azle, Dennis, Millsap, Mineral Wells, and Peaster
Parmer County Bovina, Farwell, Friona, and Lazbuddie
Pecos County Coyanosa, Fort Stockton, Imperial, Iraan, and Sheffield
Polk County Ace, Camden, Corrigan, Dallardsville, Goodrich, and Leggett
Potter County Amarillo and Bushland
Presidio County Marfa, Presidio, and Redford
Rains County Emory and Point
Randall County Amarillo, Canyon, Happy, and Umbarger
Reagan County Big Lake
Real County Camp Wood, Leakey, and Rio Frio
Red River County Annona, Avery, Bagwell, Bogata, Clarksville, and Detroit
Reeves County Balmorhea, Orla, Pecos, Saragosa, Toyah, and Toyahvale
Refugio County Austwell, Bayside, Refugio, Tivoli, and Woodsboro
Robertson County Bremond, Calvert, Franklin, Hearne, Mumford, and New Baden
Roberts County Miami
Rockwall County Fate, Rockwall, and Royse City
Runnels County Ballinger, Miles, Norton, Rowena, Wingate, and Winters
Rusk County Easton, Henderson, Joinerville, Laird Hill, Laneville, and Minden
Sabine County Bronson, Hemphill, Milam, and Pineland
San Augustine County Broaddus and San Augustine
San Jacinto County Cleveland, Coldspring, Oakhurst, Pointblank, and Shepherd
San Patricio County Aransas Pass, Edroy, Gregory, Ingleside, Mathis, and Odem
San Saba County Bend, Cherokee, Richland Springs, and San Saba
Schleicher County Eldorado
Scurry County Dunn, Fluvanna, Hermleigh, Ira, and Snyder
Shackelford County Albany and Moran
Shelby County Center, Joaquin, Shelbyville, Tenaha, and Timpson
Sherman County Stratford
Smith County Arp, Flint, Lindale, Tyler, Whitehouse, and Winona
Somervell County Glen Rose, Nemo, and Rainbow
Starr County Delmita, Falcon Heights, Garciasville, Grulla, Rio Grande City, and Roma
Stephens County Breckenridge and Caddo
Sterling County Sterling City
Stonewall County Aspermont and Old Glory
Sutton County Sonora
Swisher County Kress and Tulia
Tarrant County Arlington, Azle, Bedford, Colleyville, Crowley, and Dallas
Taylor County Abilene, Buffalo Gap, Dyess Afb, Lawn, Merkel, and Ovalo
Terrell County Dryden and Sanderson
Terry County Brownfield, Meadow, Tokio, and Wellman
Throckmorton County Throckmorton and Woodson
Titus County Cookville, Mount Pleasant, Talco, and Winfield
Tom Green County Carlsbad, Christoval, Goodfellow Afb, Knickerbocker, Mereta, and San Angelo
Travis County Austin, Del Valle, Leander, Manchaca, Manor, and Pflugerville
Trinity County Apple Springs, Centralia, Groveton, Pennington, Trinity, and Woodlake
Tyler County Chester, Colmesneil, Doucette, Fred, Hillister, and Spurger
Upshur County Big Sandy, Diana, Gilmer, and Ore City
Upton County Mc Camey, Midkiff, and Rankin
Uvalde County Concan, Knippa, Sabinal, Utopia, and Uvalde
Val Verde County Comstock, Del Rio, Langtry, and Laughlin A F B
Van Zandt County Ben Wheeler, Canton, Edgewood, Fruitvale, Grand Saline, and Van
Victoria County Bloomington, Inez, Mcfaddin, Nursery, Placedo, and Telferner
Walker County Dodge, Huntsville, New Waverly, and Riverside
Waller County Brookshire, Hempstead, Katy, Pattison, Prairie View, and San Felipe
Ward County Barstow, Grandfalls, Monahans, Pyote, and Wickett
Washington County Brenham, Burton, Chappell Hill, and Washington
Webb County Bruni, Laredo, Mirando City, and Oilton
Wharton County Boling, Danevang, East Bernard, Egypt, El Campo, and Glen Flora
Wheeler County Allison, Briscoe, Mobeetie, Shamrock, and Wheeler
Wichita County Burkburnett, Electra, Iowa Park, Kamay, Sheppard Afb, and Wichita Falls
Wilbarger County Harrold, Odell, Oklaunion, and Vernon
Willacy County Lasara, Lyford, Port Mansfield, Raymondville, San Perlita, and Sebastian
Williamson County Austin, Cedar Park, Coupland, Florence, Georgetown, and Granger
Wilson County Floresville, La Vernia, Pandora, Poth, Stockdale, and Sutherland Springs
Winkler County Kermit and Wink
Wise County Alvord, Boyd, Bridgeport, Chico, Decatur, and Greenwood
Wood County Alba, Golden, Hawkins, Mineola, Quitman, and Winnsboro
Yoakum County Denver City and Plains
Young County Graham, Loving, Newcastle, Olney, and South Bend
Zapata County Lopeno, San Ygnacio, and Zapata
Zavala County Batesville, Crystal City, and La Pryor
** This Document Provided By States101.com **
Source: https://www.states101.com/texas