Iowa Iowa State Facts

Iowa Map

There are fewer men than woman in Iowa. The overall gender ratio is 99 men to 100 women.

The Iowa flag was adopted on March 12, 1921. The flag has been ranked the 29th best U.S. flag by a leading Vexillology Organization.

The Iowa quarter was the 29th quarter released overall. The quarter was released on August 30, 2004.

Recent estimates put Iowa's population at around 3,107,000 people (31st out of 56).The population density is 55.6 people per square mile (42nd out of 56).

Someone from Iowa is known as a Iowan. View our List of Adjectival and Demonyms for all the States.

Iowa was the 29th state when it joined the United States on December 28, 1846. Prior to 1846, Iowa was known as "Iowa Territory."

Essential Iowa Facts

  • IA
    Postal Code
    The Iowa postal code is IA. This abbreviation has been used since the USPS first established official codes in October 1963.
  • Gender Ratio
    Gender Ratio: 99 Men to 100 Women
    Male Population: 3,086,090 men
    Female Population: 3,128,162 women
  • State Flag
    The 4 main colors in the Iowa flag are #FFFFFF, #0A1F62, #D90026, and #A54A00
  • State Quarter
    The Iowa Quarter was released in August 08, 2004.
    Total Mintage: 0.47 billion.
    Engraver: John Mercanti
  • Population and Area
    Population: 3,107,126 people
    Land Area: 55,857 square miles
    Population Density: 3,107,126 people per square mile

Areas Codes in Iowa (9)

  • 319
  • 402
  • 507
  • 515
  • 563
  • 605
  • 641
  • 660
  • 712

Iowa Counties (99)

County Top Cities
Adair County Bridgewater, Fontanelle, Greenfield, Orient, and Stuart
Adams County Carbon, Corning, Nodaway, and Prescott
Allamakee County Dorchester, Harpers Ferry, Lansing, New Albin, Postville, and Waterville
Appanoose County Centerville, Cincinnati, Exline, Moravia, Moulton, and Mystic
Audubon County Audubon, Brayton, Exira, Gray, Hamlin, and Kimballton
Benton County Atkins, Belle Plaine, Blairstown, Garrison, Keystone, and Luzerne
Black Hawk County Cedar Falls, Dewar, Dunkerton, Evansdale, Gilbertville, and Hudson
Boone County Beaver, Boone, Boxholm, Luther, Madrid, and Ogden
Bremer County Denver, Frederika, Janesville, Plainfield, Readlyn, and Sumner
Buchanan County Aurora, Brandon, Fairbank, Hazleton, Independence, and Lamont
Buena Vista County Albert City, Alta, Linn Grove, Marathon, Newell, and Rembrandt
Butler County Allison, Aplington, Aredale, Austinville, Bristow, and Clarksville
Calhoun County Farnhamville, Jolley, Knierim, Lake City, Lohrville, and Lytton
Carroll County Arcadia, Breda, Carroll, Coon Rapids, Dedham, and Glidden
Cass County Anita, Atlantic, Cumberland, Griswold, Lewis, and Marne
Cedar County Bennett, Clarence, Durant, Lowden, Mechanicsville, and Stanwood
Cerro Gordo County Clear Lake, Dougherty, Mason City, Meservey, Plymouth, and Rock Falls
Cherokee County Aurelia, Cherokee, Cleghorn, Larrabee, Marcus, and Meriden
Chickasaw County Alta Vista, Fredericksburg, Ionia, Lawler, Nashua, and New Hampton
Clarke County Murray, Osceola, and Woodburn
Clay County Dickens, Everly, Fostoria, Gillett Grove, Greenville, and Peterson
Clayton County Colesburg, Edgewood, Elkader, Elkport, Farmersburg, and Garber
Clinton County Andover, Bryant, Calamus, Camanche, Charlotte, and Clinton
Crawford County Arion, Aspinwall, Charter Oak, Deloit, Denison, and Dow City
Dallas County Adel, Booneville, Bouton, Dallas Center, Dawson, and De Soto
Davis County Bloomfield, Drakesville, Floris, and Pulaski
Decatur County Davis City, Decatur, Garden Grove, Grand River, Lamoni, and Leon
Delaware County Delaware, Delhi, Dundee, Earlville, Greeley, and Hopkinton
Des Moines County Burlington, Danville, Mediapolis, Middletown, Sperry, and West Burlington
Dickinson County Arnolds Park, Lake Park, Milford, Okoboji, Spirit Lake, and Superior
Dubuque County Dubuque, Durango, Dyersville, Epworth, Farley, and Holy Cross
Emmet County Armstrong, Dolliver, Estherville, Ringsted, and Wallingford
Fayette County Arlington, Clermont, Elgin, Fayette, Hawkeye, and Maynard
Floyd County Charles City, Colwell, Floyd, Marble Rock, Nora Springs, and Rockford
Franklin County Ackley, Alexander, Bradford, Chapin, Coulter, and Geneva
Fremont County Farragut, Hamburg, Imogene, Percival, Randolph, and Riverton
Greene County Churdan, Cooper, Dana, Grand Junction, Jefferson, and Paton
Grundy County Beaman, Conrad, Dike, Grundy Center, Holland, and Morrison
Guthrie County Adair, Bagley, Bayard, Casey, Guthrie Center, and Jamaica
Hamilton County Blairsburg, Ellsworth, Jewell, Kamrar, Randall, and Stanhope
Hancock County Britt, Corwith, Crystal Lake, Garner, Goodell, and Kanawha
Hardin County Alden, Buckeye, Eldora, Garden City, Gifford, and Hubbard
Harrison County Dunlap, Little Sioux, Logan, Magnolia, Missouri Valley, and Modale
Henry County Hillsboro, Mount Pleasant, Mount Union, New London, Olds, and Rome
Howard County Chester, Cresco, Elma, Lime Springs, Protivin, and Riceville
Humboldt County Bode, Bradgate, Dakota City, Gilmore City, Hardy, and Humboldt
Ida County Arthur, Battle Creek, Galva, Holstein, and Ida Grove
Iowa County Amana, Conroy, Homestead, Ladora, Marengo, and Middle Amana
Jackson County Andrew, Baldwin, Bellevue, Bernard, La Motte, and Maquoketa
Jasper County Baxter, Colfax, Ira, Kellogg, Killduff, and Lynnville
Jefferson County Batavia, Brighton, Fairfield, Libertyville, Lockridge, and Packwood
Johnson County Coralville, Hills, Iowa City, Lone Tree, North Liberty, and Oxford
Jones County Anamosa, Cascade, Center Junction, Langworthy, Martelle, and Monticello
Keokuk County Delta, Gibson, Harper, Hayesville, Hedrick, and Keswick
Kossuth County Algona, Bancroft, Burt, Fenton, Lakota, and Ledyard
Lee County Argyle, Denmark, Donnellson, Fort Madison, Houghton, and Keokuk
Linn County Alburnett, Cedar Rapids, Center Point, Central City, Coggon, and Ely
Louisa County Columbus City, Columbus Junction, Grandview, Morning Sun, Oakville, and Wapello
Lucas County Chariton, Derby, Lucas, Russell, and Williamson
Lyon County Alvord, Doon, George, Inwood, Larchwood, and Lester
Madison County Earlham, Macksburg, Patterson, Peru, Saint Charles, and Truro
Mahaska County Barnes City, Beacon, Cedar, Fremont, Leighton, and New Sharon
Marion County Bussey, Columbia, Hamilton, Harvey, Knoxville, and Melcher-dallas
Marshall County Albion, Clemons, Ferguson, Gilman, Haverhill, and Laurel
Mills County Emerson, Glenwood, Hastings, Henderson, Malvern, and Mineola
Mitchell County Carpenter, Little Cedar, Mc Intire, Orchard, Osage, and Saint Ansgar
Monona County Blencoe, Castana, Mapleton, Moorhead, Onawa, and Rodney
Monroe County Albia, Lovilia, and Melrose
Montgomery County Elliott, Grant, Red Oak, Stanton, and Villisca
Muscatine County Atalissa, Conesville, Fruitland, Letts, Montpelier, and Moscow
O'Brien County Archer, Calumet, Hartley, Paullina, Primghar, and Sanborn
Osceola County Ashton, Harris, Melvin, Ocheyedan, and Sibley
Page County Blanchard, Braddyville, Clarinda, Coin, College Springs, and Essex
Palo Alto County Ayrshire, Curlew, Cylinder, Emmetsburg, Graettinger, and Mallard
Plymouth County Akron, Brunsville, Hinton, Kingsley, Le Mars, and Merrill
Pocahontas County Fonda, Havelock, Laurens, Palmer, Plover, and Pocahontas
Polk County Alleman, Altoona, Ankeny, Berwick, Bondurant, and Clive
Pottawattamie County Avoca, Carson, Carter Lake, Council Bluffs, Crescent, and Hancock
Poweshiek County Brooklyn, Deep River, Grinnell, Guernsey, Hartwick, and Malcom
Ringgold County Benton, Diagonal, Ellston, Kellerton, Mount Ayr, and Redding
Sac County Auburn, Early, Lake View, Nemaha, Odebolt, and Sac City
Scott County Bettendorf, Blue Grass, Buffalo, Davenport, Dixon, and Donahue
Shelby County Defiance, Earling, Elk Horn, Harlan, Irwin, and Kirkman
Sioux County Alton, Boyden, Chatsworth, Granville, Hawarden, and Hospers
Story County Ames, Cambridge, Collins, Colo, Gilbert, and Huxley
Tama County Buckingham, Chelsea, Clutier, Dysart, Elberon, and Garwin
Taylor County Bedford, Blockton, Clearfield, Gravity, Lenox, and New Market
Union County Afton, Arispe, Creston, Cromwell, Lorimor, and Shannon City
Van Buren County Birmingham, Bonaparte, Cantril, Douds, Farmington, and Keosauqua
Wapello County Agency, Blakesburg, Chillicothe, Eddyville, Eldon, and Kirkville
Warren County Ackworth, Bevington, Carlisle, Cumming, Des Moines, and Hartford
Washington County Ainsworth, Crawfordsville, Kalona, Keota, Riverside, and Washington
Wayne County Allerton, Clio, Corydon, Humeston, Lineville, and Millerton
Webster County Badger, Barnum, Burnside, Callender, Clare, and Dayton
Winnebago County Buffalo Center, Forest City, Lake Mills, Leland, Rake, and Scarville
Winneshiek County Calmar, Castalia, Decorah, Fort Atkinson, Highlandville, and Ossian
Woodbury County Anthon, Bronson, Climbing Hill, Correctionville, Cushing, and Danbury
Worth County Fertile, Grafton, Hanlontown, Joice, Kensett, and Manly
Wright County Belmond, Clarion, Dows, Eagle Grove, Galt, and Goldfield
** This Document Provided By States101.com **
Source: https://www.states101.com/iowa